Your Ad Here

Friday, July 31, 2009

Marian Rivera named her two cars Carino and Amigo

Marian Gracia Rivera, more popularly known as Marian Rivera (born August 12, 1984 in Madrid, Spain) is an Filipina actress and commercial model. She rose to fame for her title role in the Philippine remake of MariMar.

Name: Marian Rivera
Nickname: Yan-yan
Real Name: Marian Rivera Gracia
Birthday: August 12
Birth Place: Madrid, Spain

Marian’s hit list:
1. Her favorite funny movie is Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle!
2. She named her two cars “Cariño” and “Amigo.”
3. She won dance competitions in school.
4. She used to have a pet Shi Tzu, but she had to give it away because she is allergic to dogs.
5. Her comfort food is anything chocolate.

Describe yourself in three words. “Makulit, kalog, kaibigan.”

Marian Rivera's father is a Spaniard named Francisco Javier Gracia while her mother is a Filipina named Amalia Rivera. Her parents separated when she was 2 years of age. While her parents stayed in Spain where her mother worked as an OFW, and Marian was sent to live with her grandmother in Bacoor, Cavite, Philippines.

Marian Rivera began her career as a ramp and commercial model, which landed her with an appearance on TV advertisements for Skin White Lotion and Sky Flakes crackers. Production company TAPE Inc. then signed her to cast in a series of afternoon soap operas for GMA Network: Kung Mamahalin Mo Lang Ako, Agawin Mo Man Ang Lahat (where she was named as the "Best New Female Personality" at the 2006 PMPC Star Awards and Pinakamamahal. Oyo Boy Sotto was her leading man in these soaps. GMA Network then cast her into mother roles for the afternoon Philippine-Malaysian drama Muli and the primetime telefantasya Super Twins.

After which TAPE Inc., signed and casted her in a series of 3 afternoon soaps for the GMA Network: Kung Mamahalin Mo Lang Ako, Agawin Mo Man Ang Lahat and Pinakamamahal. Oyo Boy Sotto was her leading man in these three aforementioned soaps. GMA Network then casted her into mother roles for the afternoon Philippine-Malaysian drama Muli and the primetime telefantasya Super Twins. But her biggest break came when she won the title role of Marimar, the remake of the Mexican telenovela which starred Thalia. She auditioned and bested all other young stars who were vying for the highly-coveted role. Marimar is currently and consistently the highest rating show on Philippine primetime TV according to AGB Nielsen. Her team-up with one of GMA Network's most bankable young actors, Dingdong Dantes (playing Sergio Santibanez in Marimar), proved to be a huge success. GMA Network Executives dubbed her as "The Next Big Star." She is now tagged as Philippine's Primetime Princess after her successful debut starrer.

No comments: